McKinley v. San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
[…] by an affidavit of the authorized custodian of records declaring the following under penalty of perjury: "THE ATTACHED ARE THE RECORDS OF SAN FRANCISCO GENERAL HOSPITAL AND THAT THESE RECORDS ARE KEPT IN THE REGULAR COURSE OF BUSINESS AND SUCH BUSINESS IS A TYPE OF BUSINESS IN WHICH IT IS CUSTOMARY TO KEEP SUCH RECORDS; THE RECORDS WERE PREPARED BY PERSONNEL OF THE BUSINESS WITH ACTUAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE MATTERS STATED IN THE RECORDS[;] AND THAT THE ENTRIES CONTAINED IN THE ATTACHED RECORDS WERE MADE AT OR NEAR THE TIME OF THE ACTS, CONDITIONS OR EVENTS DESCRIBED." This affidavit complies with section 1561, which details the requirements for the affidavit accompanying transmittal of business records described in the relevant subpoena. Pursuant to section 1562, the affidavit is admissible "as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true." If the original records would be admissible had the custodian been present and testified to the matters in the affidavit, and if the requirements of section 1271 have been met, then the copy of the records accompanying the affidavit is admissible.