McKibben Construction v. Longshore
[…] McKibben next argues that the purchase agreement signed by Longshore expressly waived any liability on the part of McKibben for breach of the warranty of habitability. Appellant's Br. p. 40. Specifically, McKibben notes that the purchase agreement provided that an independent inspection could have been required as part of the sale process, but Longshore chose to waive the inspection requirement.

We note that our General Assembly has provided specific steps that a builder must take in order to disclaim implied warranties, such as the warranty of habitability. Indiana Code section 32-27-2-9 — formerly Indiana Code section 34-4-20.5-9 — provides as follows:

The builder may only disclaim all implied warranties if the following minimum conditions are met:

(1) The warranties defined in this chapter are expressly provided for in the written contract between a builder and an initial home buyer of a new home.

(2) The performance of the warranty obligations is backed by an insurance policy in an amount at least equal to the purchase price of the new home.

(3) The builder carries completed operations products liability insurance covering the builder's liability for reasonably foreseeable consequential damages arising from a defect covered by the warranties provided by the builder.

Thus, the legislature has decreed that other attempts at disclaiming the implied warranty of habitability are insufficient.