McKernan v. Hayes
[…] The United States has an obligation to assist veterans of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life. The Federal Government is also continuously concerned with building an effective work force, and veterans constitute a uniquely qualified recruiting source. It is, therefore, the policy of the United States and the purpose of this section to promote the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities within the Federal Government for qualified covered veterans (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)) who are qualified for such employment and advancement.
38 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1). "The term 'department or agency' means any agency of the Federal Government or the District of Columbia, including any Executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5 and the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission, and the term 'department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch' includes the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission." 38 U.S.C. § 4211(5).