McKernan v. Hayes
[…] Defendants argue that the plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 4214 and 38 U.S.C. § 4211 states that VEVRAA applies to federal agencies, and plaintiff's claim under VEVRAA must be dismissed because plaintiff has brought suit against defendants who are not a federal agency nor employees of a federal agency.

Plaintiff, however, argues that "ECU, like other State Universities, is a 'Federal Contractor' with millions of dollars of Federal funds allocated making them liable to Federal employment discrimination laws." (DE 58 at 18). Indeed, 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1) provides as follows:

Any contract in the amount of $100,000 or more entered into by any department or agency of the United States for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States, shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans.

The court need not resolve this issue. Even assuming defendant ECU is a federal contractor subject to the requirements of VEVRAA, the Fourth Circuit has held as follows: