McKenzie v. Teague
[…] Mushol, 692 F.3d 807, 819 (7th Cir. 2012) (noting that court must "examine [arresting officer's] actions objectively—not in terms of his state of mind"); Johnson v. Nichols, No. 12 CV 5325, 2015 WL 5693114, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 28, 2015) ("Determining whether an officer had probable cause to arrest entails a purely objective inquiry; the officer's subjective state of mind and beliefs are irrelevant.").

Illinois law prohibits "[a] person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle" from receiv[ing], possess[ing] . . . [a vehicle] knowing it to have been stolen or converted." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1). The statute explicitly permits the inference "that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle . . . has knowledge that such vehicle . . . is stolen or converted, regardless of whether the date on which such vehicle . . . was stolen was recent or remote." Id.; see People v. Smith, 589 N.E.2d 895, 897 (Ill. App. Ct. 1992) ("There is an inference that a person exercising exclusive and unexplained possession of a stolen vehicle has knowledge that the vehicle is stolen.").