McKenzie v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] On appeal from the judgment, State Farm does not challenge the award of medical expense benefits, limiting its claim of error to the trial court's award of income loss benefits.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in awarding no-fault income loss benefits based on an implicit determination that, but for the accident, the claimant would have earned more income than she had been earning prior to the accident?

ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 3 (1986) provides in pertinent part:

Disability and income loss benefits shall provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury * * *.

* * * * * *

For the purposes of this section "inability to work" means disability which prevents the injured person from engaging in any substantial gainful occupation or employment on a regular basis, * * *. If the injured person returns to employment and is unable by reason of the injury to work continuously, compensation for lost income