McKenzie v. Olson
[…] Id. at 843-44. "But this court will reverse the issuance of a restraining order if it is not supported by sufficient evidence." Id. at 844.

"A district court's authority to issue an HRO is granted by statute." Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008); see Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5 (2018). A court may issue an HRO ordering an individual "to cease or avoid the harassment of another person" or "to have no contact with another person" if the court finds "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [individual] has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5. Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2018). An HRO based on "repeated incidents" requires at least two specific instances of harassing conduct. See Kush, 683 N.W.2d at 844.