McKenzie v. Ins
[…] Nma v. Ridge, 286 F. Supp. 2d 469, 475 (E.D. Pa. 2003). If the alien adequately demonstrates that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future, then "the Government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing." Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 701.

In this case, Petitioner's removal order became administratively final on December 11, 2003, the date on which Petitioner waived his right to appeal the Immigration Judge's removal order. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 ("Except when certified by the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken[,] whichever occurs first."). On the same date, this Court entered an order in Civil Action No. 03-6638 enjoining the Government from removing Petitioner during the pendency of that action. By order dated March 9, 2004, this Court enjoined the Government from removing Petitioner during the pendency of the instant action.