McKenzie v. Ins
[…] Second, an alien may file an Application for Certificate of Citizenship ("Form N-600") with the United States Customs and Immigration Services ("CIS"). 8 C.F.R. § 341.1. If the application is denied, the applicant may appeal the decision to the Administrative Appeals Unit ("AAU"). 8 C.F.R. § 322.5(b). In certain circumstances, an applicant whose appeal is denied by the AAU is entitled to bring an action in federal district court seeking a declaratory judgment of citizenship. See 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (permitting "persons within the United States" to seek declaratory judgment of citizenship in federal district court unless "such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with, any removal proceeding . . . or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding."). "Under either scenario — raising the citizenship claim in removal proceedings or filing an N — 600 application with the [CIS] for a declaration of citizenship — [§ 1252(d)(1) of the INA] requires that all available administrative remedies be exhausted before seeking judicial review." Ewers v.