Mckenzie v. Dattco
[…] In their motion in limine, the plaintiffs argue that when a party files a complaint against an insurance company to collect benefits provided through an uninsured motorist provision in their automobile insurance policy, the party seeks to recover based on their contract with the insurance carrier. Therefore, the plaintiffs argue that because the apportionment statute, General Statutes § 52-572h, applies only to claims which arise out of negligence, Nationwide may not seek apportionment of the plaintiffs' contractual claim.

General Statutes § 52-572h(o) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556."