McKenna v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The required disclosures include two copies of the notice of the right to rescind. But as long as a borrower receives one such notice, the rescission period is not extended. The required disclosures also include disclosure of the finance charge. The finance charge is "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount," and fees for title insurance are not finance charges.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D.

Id. § 10(a).

209 C.M.R. § 32.15(2)(c); see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D, § 10(f).

12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1) ("In a transaction subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind. . . .").

King v. Long Beach Mortg. Co., 672 F. Supp. 2d 238, 250-51 (D. Mass. 2009). As Judge Young explained in King:

Under 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1), "a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer. . . ." Even so, the rescission is extended to three years only "if the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (emphasis added). Significantly, the word "notice appears in the singular.