McKenna v. Incorporated Village of Northport
[…] Both parties agree that the Village received the Notice of Claim on February 6, 2006 via certified or registered mail, which is a permissible form of service under New York General Municipal Law Section 50-e. However, they disagree as to when the Notice of Claim was actually mailed by plaintiff.

The court has not, however, chosen to treat this aspect of the motion as one for summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56. See FED. R. CIV. P. 12(c). Accordingly, this issue may be pursued at defendants' option at a later date.

General Municipal Law Section 50-e provides, in pertinent part:

3 (a) The notice [of claim] shall be served on the public corporation against which the claim is made by delivering a copy thereof personally, or by registered or certified mail, to the person designated by law as one to whom a summons in an action in the supreme court issued against such corporation may be delivered, or to an attorney regularly engaged in representing such public corporation.
(b) Service by registered or certified mail shall be complete upon deposit of the notice of claim, enclosed in a postpaid properly addressed wrapper, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States post office department within the state.