McKenna v. Incorporated Village of Northport
[…] Counsel claims that since this stamp is absent from the mail receipt provided as evidence by plaintiff, the service is defective. According to defendants' counsel, this demonstrates that plaintiff placed the Notice of Claim in a mailbox rather than taking it to the post office, which, according to defendants, plaintiff could have done on February 4, 2006 and the Village still would have received the Notice of Claim on February 6, 2006.

Defendants fail to support this argument with any legal authority. New York General Municipal Law Section 50-e clearly states that "[s]ervice by registered or certified mail shall be complete upon deposit of the notice of claim . . . in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States post office department within the state." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e. A mailbox is an "official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States post office." Therefore, defendants' claim that plaintiff cannot demonstrate timely service based on the lack of a post office date stamp on the certified mail receipt is devoid of merit.