McKenna v. Harrison Memorial Hospital
[…] ANALYSIS

[1] The issue is one of law: Was Harrison Hospital, in supplying the surgical device, a product seller subject to RCW 7.72, or was it a provider of professional services exempt from liability under RCW 7.72? We review de novo an issue of law decided on summary judgment. Syrovy v. Alpine Resources, Inc., 122 Wn.2d 544, 548-49 n.3, 859 P.2d 51 (1993).

Under RCW 7.72.040, a product seller is liable to a claimant for harm proximately caused by its negligence. The act defines "product seller" as any person or entity that is "engaged in the business of selling products." RCW 7.72.010(l). Specifically excluded from the definition of "product seller" is "[a] provider of professional services who utilizes or sells products within the legally authorized scope of the professional practice of the provider." RCW 7.72.010(l)(b). The statute does not define "a provider of professional services."

[2-5] In construing a statute, the courts primary objective is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. State v. Pacheco, 125 Wn.2d 150, 154, 882 P.2d 183 (1994).