McKelvey v. Pa. Parole Bd.
[…] Even so, the Board's imposition of a special condition does not warrant judicial review. Although article V, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitutionguarantees a right of appeal from decisions rendered by an administrative agency like the Board, our courts have held that this right only extends to "adjudications." Wheeler v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 862 A.2d 127, 129 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). In the context of special conditions of parole, we have noted:

Article V, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. 5, §9, provides:

There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.

The parolee in Wheeler, 862 A.2d at 129, was appealing the Board's denial of his special parole condition challenge, such that the parolee had availed himself of an administrative remedy.