McKellips v. Winkleski
[…] Finally, petitioner repeats his argument that he merely “used his phone, in the same manner millions of people use their phones every day, to have a conversation with a person he knew in real life via text messages, ” and that the absence of a standard as to what constitutes a “computerized communication system” made it impossible for him to know what conduct the statute prohibited. (Br. in Supp. (dkt. #16) 9.) As the Wisconsin Supreme Court pointed out, however, to prove intent under § 948.075 also requires proof of the actor's “intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse” with an individual under 16 and “[p]roof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent.” Wis.Stat. § 948.075(1r), (3). As that court reasonably concluded, “[i]t is absurd to suggest that a person of ordinary intelligence would not read the language of § 948.075 as fair notice that using a cellphone to send text messages to lure a child into sexual activity is against the law.”