McKellips v. Winkleski
[…] Before trial, McKellips moved to dismiss Count 3 of the Information, which alleged a violation of Wis.Stat. § 948.075, which states in relevant part that:

(1r) Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02(1) or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.
. . .
(3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1r) shall be necessary to prove that intent.
Specifically, McKellips argued that no reasonable jury could find that he committed this charged offense because a mobile phone without independent internet capabilities is not a “computerized communications system” as required by Wis.Stat. § 948.075(1r).