McKellips v. Winkleski
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 42, 45. In reaching this conclusion, the supreme court went farther, crediting the Wisconsin Legislature for choosing a term expansive enough to encompass reasonably future technologies that might be used to commit sex crimes against minors, while at the same time providing fair notice that using a cellphone to text a child in order to entice a sexual relationship violates the statute. Id. at ¶ 44. Notably, observed the court -- in addition to the use of a computerized communication system - a conviction under Wis.Stat. § 948.075 requires proof of the actor's “intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse” and “[p]roof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1r).” Id. at ¶ 43 (quoting § 948.075(1r), (3).