McKellips v. Franciscan Health Sys.
[…] C11-5836RBL, Dkt. No. 63 at 4 (W.D. Wash. 2012), because it may exempt Defendant from liability under the WLAD. (Dkt. No. 11 at 1.) In Ockletree, Plaintiff, a security officer employed by Franciscan Health System ("FHS"), was terminated after a stroke impaired his ability to use his left arm. (Id.) Ockletree sued FHS, claiming his termination was the result of discrimination based on race or disability in violation of the WLAD. (Id.) FHS claims the WLAD expressly exempts Defendant because it excludes religious organizations from its definition of an "employer." RCW 49.60.040(11). In relevant part, it states:

Employer includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.
RCW 49.60.040(11).