McKee v. Wands
[…] that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585 (emphasis added). The record reveals that applicant received credit against his state sentence for all the time he spent in federal custody from October 11, 2007 until February 6, 2008. Therefore, pursuant to Section 3585(b), he is not entitled to have that time credited against his federal sentence.

Furthermore, from February 6, 2008 until August 12, 2008, applicant was serving his state sentence. Applicant's federal sentence was not ordered to run concurrently with that sentence. See Docket No. 14-6. Section 3584(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). In the absence of an order by the federal court that his sentences run concurrently, the consecutive commencement of his federal sentence is lawful. See United States v.