McKeage v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, L.L.C.
[…] The general rule is that use of shall is mandatory and not permissive.'" Neal v. Mo. Dir. of Revenue, 312 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Mo. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Welch v. Eastwind Care Ctr., 890 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Mo. Ct. App. 1995)). TMBC correctly notes that the statute is not a model of clarity. (Doc. # 310, p. 44). The statute does not say that "the violator shall pay treble damages, or that the injured party shall recover treble damages." (See id.). However, the statute does state that the violator "shall be subject to be sued for treble [damages]." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 484.020(2). Additionally, the statute goes on to state that if the injured party "fail[s] to sue for or recover such treble amount, then the state of Missouri shall have the right to and shall sue for such treble amount and recover the same." Id. Thus, it is clear from the language of the statute that the Missouri legislature envisioned that it would be mandatory for the violator to pay treble damages.

Additionally, the Missouri Supreme Court has interpreted the statute as mandating the payment of treble damages.