McKeage v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, L.L.C.
[…] Carpenter, 250 S.W.3d at 703. However, a plaintiff "may only obtain a single recovery." Id. "Therefore, plaintiffs who paid the fee are entitled to one of the two actions for relief. Plaintiffs who meet the requirements of section 484.020.2 can recover treble damages. Those who do not meet the requirements of the statute can recover the fee paid on the theory of money had and received and interest." Id. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have sufficiently established damages.

2. Whether Plaintiffs are Entitled to Treble Damages

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 484.020(2) states that any entity who violates Missouri's unauthorized practice of law rule "shall be subject to be sued for treble the amount which shall have been paid him or it for any service rendered in violation [of the statute]." TMBC argues that treble damages are permissive, not mandatory. (Doc. # 310, p. 44). However, the language of the statute itself indicates that treble damages are mandatory. "'The use of shall in a statute is indicative of a mandate to act.