McKay v. Safe Auto Ins. Grp.
[…] See id. at 679; Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a).

III.

Defendants move to dismiss all claims under Rule 12(b)(6).

A. The Ohio Whistleblower Statute

Plaintiff claims that he was protected by the provisions of Ohio Revised Code § 4113.52, the Ohio Whistleblower statute, and that Defendants retaliated against his protected actions in violation of said statute. (Amend. Compl. at ¶¶ 106, 111). The two relevant protective provisions of the statute are § 4113.52(A)(1)(a) and (A)(3). The first of these provisions, § 4113.52(A)(1)(a), provides:

If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is . . . a felony . . .
the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority . . . .
The second provisions, Ohio Revised Code § 4113.52(A)(3), provides:
If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, . . . and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is . . . a felony, . . . the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.
In division (B), § 4113.52 continues:
[N]o employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section, or as a result of the employee's having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under either such division. No employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(3) of this section if the employee made a reasonable and good faith effort to determine the accuracy of any information so reported, or as a result of the employee's having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under that division.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(B).

1. Written Report

Defendants first argue that Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the Ohio Whistleblower statute because Plaintiff did not submit a written report with sufficient detail to identify and describe a felony crime. (Mot. at 5, ECF No. 22). Specifically, Defendants contend that Plaintiff's preliminary report constitutes the "written report" for purposes of the statute, but that the preliminary report is insufficiently detailed. (Id. at 5-6).