McKay v. Longman
[…] There was no indication as to an even-theoretical ability to liquidate those assets in order to pay debts, and an inability to pay debts as they become due necessarily implicates questions of ability to liquidate assets to pay such bills. As already mentioned, the court was made aware that at the time of the Sapphire transactions, there was a deficiency judgment from the late 1990s that was not paid off until approximately 2009, such that there was at least one additional debt of defendant Longman that was long-overdue in being paid.

Moving on, General Statutes § 52-552f provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.