McKaine v. Drake Business School, Inc.
[…] Another point of controversy between the parties was that the plaintiff failed to prove that the defendant was not within the exception of the Civil Rights Law, namely, that the defendant was not an institution "which is in its nature distinctly private." Section 40 of the Civil Rights Law (Laws of 1918, chap. 196), as amended, provides:

"All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations, resort or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations, established by law and applicable alike to all persons.

"A place of public accommodation, resort or amusement within the meaning of this article, shall be deemed to include * * * kindergartens, primary and secondary schools, high schools, academies, colleges, and universities * * * under the supervision of the regents of the state of New York."