McIntyre v. McIntyre
[…] Gaynor v. Hird, 11 Va. App. 588, 593, 400 S.E.2d 788, 791 (1991) ( quoting Mitchell v. Mitchell, 4 Va. App. 113, 118, 355 S.E.2d 18, 21 (1987)).

III. COMPUTATION OF MARITAL SHARE OF PENSION

The trial court did not err in computing Ms. McIntyre's marital share of Mr. McIntyre's Air Force pension based on the ratio of years of marriage during service to years of total service. He testified that the Air Force used a point system rather than a length of service system in determining the accrual of a pension.

Code Sec. 20-107.3(G) (1) defines marital share as "that portion of the total interest, the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the last separation of the parties . . . ." The trial court properly determined the marital share based on the ratio of years of marriage during service to years of total service. See Mosley v. Mosley, 19 Va. App. 192, 450 S.E.2d 161 (1994).

IV. DETERMINATION OF MARITAL ESTATE