McIntyre v. Battisti
[…] No. 1-1 at 4-5, 12. While plaintiff was initially assigned a public defender to represent him, defendant Battisti was later assigned as his attorney concerning those charges, as well. Dkt. No. 1 at 16-17; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 5, 13. On or about April 29, 2014, the Binghamton City Court granted plaintiff's pro se motion pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 190.80, and plaintiff was released on all charges under Docket Nos. 2014-125703 and 2014-125704. Dkt. No. 1 at 17-18; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 13. Plaintiff was remanded, however, in connection with Docket No. 2012-118808. Id.

Section 190.80 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides as follows:

Upon application of a defendant who on the basis of a felony complaint has been held by a local criminal court for the action of a grand jury, and who, at the time of such order or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending such grand jury action, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than forty-five days, or, in the case of a juvenile offender, thirty days, without the occurrence of any grand jury action or disposition pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of section 190.60, the superior court by which such grand jury was or is to be impaneled must release him on his own recognizance unless:

(a) The lack of a grand jury disposition during such period of confinement was due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent; or

(b) The people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded grand jury action within the prescribed period or rendered the same against the interest of justice.
N.Y. C.P.L. § 190.80.

Plaintiff received a notice on August 5, 2014, advising that his case regarding Docket Nos. 2014-125703 and 2014-125704 had been scheduled for grand jury presentment on August 15, 2014. Dkt. No. 1 at 5, 18-19; Dkt.