McIntyre v. Advance Auto Parts
[…] To the extent Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment sought to preclude Plaintiff from seeking an award of liquidated damages, that part of the Motion is denied.

D. Plaintiff's Hostile Environment Claim

Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint states a cause of action for sexual discrimination based on hostile environment in violation of O.R.C. § 4112. In the instant case, both parties move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's hostile environment claim. Section 4112.02(A) states that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . for any employer, because of the . . . sex . . . of any person, . . . to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment." O.R.C. § 4112.02(A) (2006). Violations of O.R.C. § 4112 are measured by the same standards used to analyze Title VII violations. See Williams v.