McIntyre v. Advance Auto Parts
[…] In Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, Plaintiff appears to abandon her quid pro quo claim, indicating that she "mistakenly listed [that claim] as a separate cause of action" and "there is no question that [Plaintiff's] allegations focus on a hostile work environment." (Pl.'s Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. 55, ECF No. 104.) Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's quid pro quo claim is granted.

G. Plaintiff's Retaliation Claim

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claims under O.R.C. § 4112. Under Ohio law, an employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee who "has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing" related to the opposition of unlawful discriminatory practices defined in the statute. Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(I). Title VII case law is applicable to retaliation claims under O.R.C. § 4112. See Plumbers Steamfitters Joint Apprenticeship Comm. v.