McIntosh v. Mathison
[…] There is no basis for this court to overturn the trial court’s findings and conclusion.

Elder abuse

The trial court found that Tim committed financial elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (b) by unduly influencing Florence in the procurement of the June trust. Based on that finding, the trial court awarded attorney fees to Debbie and Larry.

Further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 15657.5, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30... the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

The Elder Abuse Act was added to the Welfare and Institutions Code in 1982. “ ‘In 1982, the Legislature recognized “that dependent adults may be subjected to abuse, neglect, or abandonment and that this state has a responsibility to protect such persons.”