McIntosh v. Commonwealth
[…] On May 31, the Commonwealth requested and was granted a continuance because a material witness for the Commonwealth was serving on active military reserve duty and was unavailable. McIntosh was subsequently tried and convicted on June 23, 1988, more than five months from the date of his probable cause hearing.

        On appeal, McIntosh argues that he was denied his right to a speedy trial under both the United States and Virginia Constitutions and under Code § 19.2-243. We do not address the constitutional claims because they were not raised at trial. See Rule 5A:18. Rather, the record reveals that McIntosh relied solely on Code § 19.2-243 as grounds for dismissal.

        Code § 19.2-243 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court....

        "The five month period is computed as 152 and a fraction days." Moten v. Commonwealth, 7 Va.App. 438, 441, 374 S.E.2d 704, 706 (1988).

        A total of 170 days elapsed between the January 5 preliminary hearing and the June 23 trial.