McIntosh v. Adventist Health/W. St. Helena Hosp.
[…] Because the arbitration procedures require defendants to pay the full arbitrator's fee, it satisfies the Armendariz requirement. However, to the extent that the alternative fee provision "otherwise" requires the fee to be split between defendants and McIntosh, that provision is unenforceable as a matter of California law.

Under California law, courts have discretion to sever an unconscionable provision or refuse to enforce the contract in its entirety. Armendariz, 24 Cal. 4th at 122 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a) ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."). Looking to the various purposes of the contract, the court must determine whether "the central purpose of the contract is tainted with illegality" or whether the illegal provision is "collateral to the main purpose of the contract" and can be severed. Id.