McInerney v. Lakes Crossing Ctr.
[…] See Siragusa v. Brown, 114 Nev. 1384, 1392–93, 1400–01, 971 P.2d 801, 806–07, 812 (1998) (recognizing that when a plaintiff does not discover his injury or cause of injury at the time when it occurred, the statute of limitations is tolled “ ‘until the injured party discovers or reasonably should have discovered facts supporting a cause of action,’ “ and whether a plaintiff has discovered or should have discovered the cause of his injury is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury) (quoting Petersen v. Bruen, 106 Nev. 271, 274, 792 P.2d 18, 20 (1990) ); NRS 11.250 (providing that if a person is insane at the time when his cause of action accrued, “the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action”); Butler v.