MCI WORLDCOM NETWORKS SERVICES v. CLEARWATER DRILLING
[…] Female Acad. of the Sacred Heart, 97 N.Y.2d 445, 453 (2002). Assuming, arguendo, that ECS in fact violated NYGBL § 763 or 16 NYCRR 753-4.8, the plaintiffs must still prove that ECS's alleged breach of the statute or municipal code is sufficiently connected to the injury suffered that it could be said to have caused the injury ( e.g., ECS breach was a proximate cause of the injury). Point Prods. A.G. v. Sony Music Entertainment, Inc., 215 F. Supp.2d 336, 344 (S.D.N.Y. 2002); Febesh v. Elcejay Inn Corp., 157 A.D.2d at 104.

New York General Business Law § 763 states that an operator of an underground utility, including telecommunications facilities, "shall accurately and with due care designate within a reasonable period of time the location of its underground facilities in the manner and during the time period set forth in the rules and regulations adopted by the public service commission."

In regards to the causation element, Clearwater and EAR allege that because the markout running closest to the bore hole appeared invalid to the excavator, the excavator ignored that markout and used the wrong markout to determine where a hole could be safely drilled. See Clearwater Opp.