MCI, CONSTRUCTORS INC. v. HAZEN SAWYER, P.C.
[…] As the City points out in its response brief, however, vacatur is a unique remedy available only under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (the "FAA"), the statutory scheme established by Congress to govern arbitration proceedings involving commerce. Therefore, in order to determine whether it is proper for the court to consider vacatur as a remedy for the harms complained of by MCI, the court must first decide whether the FAA applies to this matter.

Section 2 of the FAA defines an arbitration clause as a "written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerceto settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction." 9 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added). Thus, the basic requirement for coverage under the FAA is an agreement to arbitrate. See Nicholas A. Califano, M.D., Inc. v. Shearson Lehman Bros. Inc., 690 F. Supp. 1354, 1355 (S.D.N.Y. 1988).