McHenry Savings Bank v. Cortina
[…] ¶ 46 Next, MSB argues that the trial court erred finding judicial error because it ruled that section 15-1506 of the Foreclosure Law did not require a lender to prove the accelerated total amount due, accrued interest from the last payment to the date of filing, costs, and attorney's fees. Cortina responds that section 15-1506 neither changes the requirements of a prima facie case—that is, the existence of a note, a mortgage, and a default—nor imposes new burdens. MSB claims the foreclosure court properly ruled that it failed to produce evidence of the "Acceleration Notice" required by section 15-1506 the Foreclosure Law.

¶ 47 Section 15-1506 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except:

(1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated, in its pleading that it has no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief and attaches the required affidavit, a sworn verification of the
complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required; and

(2) where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as requested in the complaint.

(b) Instruments. In all cases the evidence of the indebtedness and the mortgage foreclosed shall be exhibited to the court and appropriately marked, and copies thereof shall be filed with the court." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505 (West 2018).