McGuire v. State
[…] McGuire states in his brief, [A] more correct statement of the issues from the facts in the record appears to be that counsel was ineffective in advising Mr. McGuire regarding his rights as they pertained to proof or admission of his prior offense and in failing to object to the contents of the colloquy between Mr. McGuire and the court regarding his prior offense.

See Iowa Code § 822.6 (2007) ("The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.").

The State argues McGuire waived error by not resisting its motion for summary judgment, but failed to cite case law in support of this argument.