McGuire v. State
[…] § 15-18-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). That version of the Split Sentence Act also provided, in pertinent part, that "probation may be granted whether the offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment or both" and that "[p]robation may be limited to one or more counts or indictments, but, in the absence of express limitation, shall extend to the entire sentence and judgment." § 15-18-8(b), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added).

In Hatcher v. State, 547 So.2d 905, 906-07 (Ala. Crim.