McGuire v. State
[…] As explained above, McGuire was sentenced to 20 years' imprisonment for his third-degree-burglary conviction, which sentence was split and he was ordered to serve 3 years' imprisonment, followed by 17 years of probation, and to 10 years' imprisonment for his CNA conviction, which sentence was split and he was ordered to serve 3 years' imprisonment, followed by 7 years of probation. (C. 52-64.) Thus, McGuire was sentenced under the Split Sentence Act as outlined in § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975.

At the time he committed the offenses and at the time of his sentencing, the Split Sentence Act provided, in pertinent part:

"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), which constitutes a Class A or B felony and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: