McGuire v. McGuire
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's custody award.

C. The Trial Court Properly Ordered Father To Be Liable For Any Deficiency Upon The Sale of The Marital Home.

Next, Father argues the trial court failed to consider the factors listed in Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), section 8-205(b) of the Family Law Article ("FL") in assigning to him the responsibility to pay any deficiency that results from the sale of the marital home. Section 8-205(a)(2)(iii) provides that a trial court may order the transfer of ownership of "real property jointly owned by the parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together ...." The court has broad discretion to reach a decision that is fair and equitable under the circumstances, and we review its decision for abuse of discretion. Lemley v. Lemley, 102 Md.App. 266, 298 (1994).