McGuire v. McGuire
[…] The court's decision was consistent with the evidence of the parties' finances and conduct, and we see no abuse of the court's broad discretion under FL § 8-205 in its decision to hold him responsible for any deficiency balance at the time the marital home is sold.

D. The Trial Court Properly Assigned Childcare Arrearages To Father.

Lastly, Father argues that the trial court did not have the power to order him to pay direct daycare expenses through January 31, 2022. This claim has no merit. The court had authority under FL § 12-101(a)(1), which states that "the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support . . . unless such an award would produce an inequitable result." Instead of awarding Mother the daycare arrearages requested December 2020, the court directed Father to make the daycare accounts current.