McGuire v. Compass Bank
[…] MCL 600.3208; MCL 600.3256(1)(c). Klomp's affidavit not only provided evidence of defendant's "publishing the [notice of foreclosure] for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises . . . are situated," but was also evidence that the notice was posted on the property "within 15 days after the first publication of the notice . . . ." MCL 600.3208; MCL 600.3256(1)(a). Because these affidavits were recorded at the Oakland County Register of Deeds, in accordance with MCL 600.3264, these affidavits were presumptive evidence that defendant complied with the notice requirements set forth in MCL 600.3208.

MCL 600.3264 provides: "[s]uch affidavits shall be recorded at length by the register of deeds of the county in which the premises are situated, in a book kept for the record of deeds; and such original affidavits, the record thereof, and certified copies of such record, shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained."

Plaintiff, on the other hand, did not proffer any evidence that defendant failed to comply with the notice requirements.