McGuire v. Compass Bank
[…] Debano-Griffin v Lake County, 493 Mich 167, 175; 828 NW2d 634 (2013). Further, MCR 2.116(I)(1) provides that "[i]f the pleadings show that a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or if the affidavits or other proofs show that there is no genuine issue of material fact, the court shall render judgment without delay."

In general, the right to foreclosure by advertisement is statutory. Church & Church, Inc v A-1 Carpentry, 281 Mich App 330, 339; 766 NW2d 30 (2008), aff'd on other grounds 483 Mich 885 (2009). Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.3201 et seq. MCL 600.3208 states:

MCL 600.3201 provides: "Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter. However, the procedures set forth in this chapter shall not apply to mortgages of real estate held by the Michigan state housing development authority."