McGuire v. Compass Bank
[…] In addition, defendant proffered an affidavit of Noelle Klomp, who is the legal manager for the Oakland Press, which stated that notice of the foreclosure sale was published on July 26, 2010, August 2, 2010, August 9, 2010, and August 16, 2010, in the Oakland Press.

Domanski's affidavit, dated July 28, 2010, provided evidence of defendant's posting notice "in a conspicuous place upon any part of the [property]." MCL 600.3208; MCL 600.3256(1)(c). Klomp's affidavit not only provided evidence of defendant's "publishing the [notice of foreclosure] for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises . . . are situated," but was also evidence that the notice was posted on the property "within 15 days after the first publication of the notice . . . ." MCL 600.3208; MCL 600.3256(1)(a).