McGuan v. Endovascular Technologies
[…] After premarket approval, the devices are subject to reporting requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 360i. These include the obligation to inform the FDA of new clinical investigations or scientific studies concerning the device which the applicant knows of or reasonably should know of, 21 CFR § 814.84(b)(2), to report incidents in which the device may have caused or contributed to death or serious injury, or malfunctioned in a manner that would likely cause or contribute to death or serious injury if it recurred, on a Medical Device Report (MDR), 21 CFR § 803.50(a), and to seek and obtain for the FDA "information that is incomplete or missing from reports submitted by user facilities, importers, and other initial reporters." 21 CFR § 803.50(b)(2). The policy of the FDA is to make the MDR available to the public after redacting personal identities. 21 CFR § 803.9(a) and 21 CFR § 20.20(a)-(c).

B. Premarket Approval of the Ancure Device and Subsequent Events