McGrogan v. First Commonwealth Bank
[…] See Mr. McGrogan's Custodial Agreement, dated 1/26/84, at 1; Mrs. McGrogan's Custodial Agreement, dated 3/19/84, at 1.

.Treasury Regulation § 1.408–6(d)(4) lists the required contents of any Disclosure Statement. The regulation demands that a Disclosure Statement “set forth in nontechnical language” a variety of matters, such as: an explanation of the “requirements ... that pertain to the particular retirement savings arrangement;” the income tax consequences of establishing the account; and, the circumstances under which the benefited individual may revoke the account. See26 C.F.R. § 1.408–6(d)(4)(iii)—(vii). Further, the regulation permits “additional information” to be included in the Disclosure Statement. Specifically, Regulation § 1.408–6(d)(4)(viii) declares: “[a] [D]isclosure [S]tatement, or an amendment thereto, furnished pursuant to the provisions of this subparagraph may contain information in addition to that required by paragraph (d)(4)(iii) through (vii) of this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.408–6(d)(4)(viii).

Again, since Mr. and Mrs. McGrogan's Custodial Agreements are substantively identical, we quote from only one of the agreements.