McGraw v. McGraw
[…] But see In re Marriage of Roark, 34 Wn. App. 252, 659 P.2d 1133, 1135 (1983) (allowing the railroad retirement benefits to be considered as an "economic circumstance" of the parties when apportioning community property in a divorce) construed in, In re Marriage of Bishop, 46 Wn. App. 198, 729 P.2d 647, 650 (1986).

In the Railroad Retirement Solvency Act of 1983, cited above, Congress amended § 231m. The amendment expressly permits characterization of the supplemental annuity (Tier II benefits) as "community property" subject to distribution upon a divorce.

Section 231m(b)(2) states:

The section shall not operate to prohibit the characterization or treatment of that portion of an annuity under this Act which is not computed under section 3(a), 4(a), or 4(f) of this Act [ 45 U.S.C.S. § 231b(a), 231c(a) or (f)], or any portion of a supplemental annuity under this Act, as community property for the purposes of, or property subject to, distribution in accordance with a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or the terms of any court-approved property settlement incident to any such court decree. The Board shall make payments of such portions in accordance with any such characterization or treatment or any such decree or settlement.

In the present case, the circuit court classified 87.4% (Mr. McGraw was married for 31 years of his 35.5 years of pension earning employment) of Mr. McGraw's Tier II benefits, valued at $55,350, as marital property and this portion was part of the distribution of marital property. Mr.