McGrath v. Mukasey
[…] Rather, section 2303 simply directs the Attorney General to promulgate regulations addressing whistleblower protection for FBI employees.

See id. § 2302(a)(2)(C)(ii) (excluding the FBI and other intelligence agencies from the CSRA's definition of "agency").

See id. § 2303 ("section 2303"). Section 2303 prohibits reprisals against FBI employees who disclose information they believe shows "a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." Id. § 2303(a)(2).

See id. § 2303(b). Section 2303 further states that "[t]he President shall provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221 of this title." Id. § 2303(c). On April 14, 1997, President Clinton delegated his enforcement duties under section 2303(c) to the Attorney General. See 62 Fed. Reg. 23,123 (Apr. 14, 1997).