McGrath v. Mukasey
[…] Plaintiff argues that because sections 1214 and 1221 afford a right to judicial review, the cross-referencing of these sections in section 2303(c) implies that Congress similarly intended to afford FBI employees the right to judicial review.

This argument is meritless. Clearly, section 2303(c) cannot be construed to provide FBI employees with the very same procedural rights granted by sections 1214 and 1221. Such a construction would defeat the whole purpose of excluding FBI employees from the CSRA's general remedial scheme in the first place. Rather than incorporating the provisions of sections 1214 and 1221 wholesale, section 2303(c) merely states that the President shall provide for enforcement of FBI whistleblower rights "in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221." As explained above, the President has delegated this responsibility to the Attorney General.