McGrath v. Mukasey
[…] See generally John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust and Sav. Bank, 510 U.S. 86, 94-95 (1993) (stating that a court's examination of statutory language is "guided not by a single sentence or member of a sentence, but look[s] to the provisions of the whole law, and to its object and policy) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

5 U.S.C. § 2303(c) (emphasis added).

The legislative history of section 2303 confirms that Congress expected the President to implement section 2303(c) by working through the DOJ, as reflected in section 2303(b) which states: "The Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to ensure that such a personnel action shall not be taken against an employee of the Bureau as a reprisal for any disclosure of information described in subsection (a) of this section." Moreover, section 2303(c) by its own terms states that "the President" shall provide for the enforcement of the rights of FBI employees — plainly implying that the only remedial procedures available to FBI whistleblowers must be limited to the Executive Branch.