McGrath v. Mukasey
[…] Similarly, section 2303 simply instructs the Attorney General to promulgate whistleblower protection regulations for FBI employees. Hence, plaintiff's suggestion that the structure of the statute at issue in Dew is distinguishable from the statutory structure of the CSRA is without merit. Indeed, the Dew Court specifically analogized to the CSRA in its reasoning. Furthermore, the Second Circuit subsequently noted that the CSRA's preclusive effect was "implied in dictum in Dew."

See Dew, 192 F.3d at 372.

See 38 U.S.C. § 4315(a) ("The head of each agency referred to in section 2302(a)(2)(C)(ii) of title 5 shall prescribe procedures for ensuring that the rights under this chapter apply to the employees of such agency.").

See Dew, 192 F.3d at 373 (observing that Fausto "resembles the case at bar").

Dotson, 398 F.3d at 168.

Plaintiff also attempts to distinguish Dew to the extent that it relies on the USERRA's legislative history.