McGrath v. Mukasey
[…] See Dotson, 398 F.3d at 169-70 ("Congress's intent to withhold CSRA review rights from judicial branch employees is discernable in the first instance from the structure of the CSRA.").

D. The Cross-Reference in Section 2303(c) Does Not Establish the Right to Judicial Review

Plaintiff further asserts that section 2303 contains affirmative evidence that Congress intended to permit judicial review of FBI whistleblower complaints. Specifically, plaintiff points to section 2303(c) which states: "The President shall provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221 of this title." These cross-referenced sections — 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214 and 1221 — refer, in turn, to sections of the CSRA that establish the general remedial scheme available to federal employees, from which FBI employees are excluded.