McGrath v. Greater Johnstown Water Auth.
[…] Finally, courts need not decide the legal issue at the time of deciding whether to set aside a Default; 'it is sufficient that [GJWA's] proffered defense is not facially unmeritorious." Emcasco Ins. Co., 834 F.2d at 74 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Turning to Count I of the Plaintiffs' Complaint, which advances a claim against GJWA for Negligence, see supra Section II, GJWA asserts that it is a "local government agency and is therefore immune from tort liability pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541 and no exception applies." (ECF No. 13 at 4). As the Third Circuit has explained, under Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the "PPSTCA"), "local agencies ... are given broad tort immunity. The Act provides that 'no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." Sanford v. Stiles, 456 F.3d 298, 315 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8541). However, there are "[nine] 'acts' excepted from the immunity granted under § 8541[.]" Id. (citing 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8542).