McGrath v. Dunecrest Condo. Ass'n
[…] (i) Failure to Accommodate

The FHA prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities with such dwelling, because of a handicap" of a person residing in the dwelling. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2). The FHA specifies that such discrimination includes "a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). "Although the plain language of the FHAA provides little guidance concerning the reach of its accommodation requirement, the contours of the obligation have been given substantial elaboration by [the Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit] and other courts of appeals."