McGrath v. Associated Ready Mixed Concrete Inc.
[…] Ontario Sav. & Loan Assn. (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 866, 873 [“An appellate court is not required to consider alleged errors where the appellant merely complains of them without pertinent argument”].) Accordingly, we do not address appellant’s claim that Ark Leasing had liability based on its ownership of the truck that injured him.

4. Negligence Per Se Liability

Appellant further asserts that at least his negligence per se claim should have survived the nonsuit motion. We disagree.

The negligence per se doctrine is codified at Evidence Code section 669, which provides in relevant part: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” The first two elements present issues of fact, while the second two elements present issues of law. (Lua v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1897, 1901-1902 (Lua).)

Not all violations of statute constitute negligence per se.