McGrath & Co. v. PCM Consulting, Inc.
[…] MCS Health Mgmt. Options, 2011 WL 4863898, at *5 (D.P.R. October 6, 2011) (citing the reasoning of John P. Villano, Inc. with approval).

B. Count II: Violation of Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91

Although Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91 does not allow for a private right of action for damages, Thornton v. Harvard Univ., 2 F. Supp. 2d 89, 95 (D. Mass. 1998), a person who has been injured by untrue or misleading advertisements may petition to enjoin the person violating the statute from continuing to engage in untrue or misleading advertising. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91. To state a claim under Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91, the plaintiff must show that she was injured by the advertisement containing "any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading" made by a person who "knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or misleading[.]" Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91. Here, as discussed above, the complaint sufficiently alleges that McGrath was injured by PCM's untrue or misleading statements of its size, growth, resources and project management services and experience.