McGown v. State
[…] Olivas v. State, 202 S.W.3d 137, 144 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Jury-charge error is egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory. Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

B. Discussion

At the outset, we note that article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court must provide the jury with "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007). In doing so, the abstract portion of the charge included the definitions of "intentionally," "knowingly," and "recklessly," as defined in section 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a)-(c) (West 2011).