McGowan v. State
[…] Atty. Gen., and George Miskovsky, Co. Atty., of Oklahoma City, for defendant in error.


The defendants, Dorothy Loraine McGowan and Ernest Arthur Hurst, were charged jointly in the court of common pleas of Oklahoma county with the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, were tried, convicted and sentenced to each pay a fine of $500 and serve six months in the county jail, and have appealed.

It is first contended that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the judgment and sentence, under the law.

The statute under which defendants were charged is Tit. 21, O. S. 1941 § 856, and is as follows:

"Every person who shall knowingly or willfully cause, aid, abet or encourage a minor to be, to remain, or to become a delinquent child, as defined herein, shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed six (6) months, or by a fine not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. * * *"

Section 857 of the same Title provides:

"* * * 2. 'Minor' or 'child,' as used in this Act, shall include male or female persons who shall not have arrived at the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of the commission of the offense.