McGowan v. Schofield
[…] Page, 390 U.S. 719, 724 (1968), the statute does not appear to authorize a federal court to compel a state prisoner's attendance at a state proceeding.

Finally, the Court notes that while the petitioner apparently has a right under state law to submit an application to present evidence before the grand jury, he does not have an absolute right to present a case to a grand jury. In re Death of Reed, 770 S.W.2d 557, 560-61 (Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. 1989); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-12-105 (describing the notice of grand jury meeting that must inform the public of the grand jurors' "duty . . . to investigate any public offense" and that "[a]ny person having knowledge or proof that an offense has been committed may apply to testify before the grand jury" (emphasis added)). In this case, the petitioner does not identify what efforts he has taken to apply to testify before the grand jury under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-12-104, nor does he suggest that the grand jury has granted any such request.