McGowan v. Cook
[…] The "course of conduct" definition includes various methods of stalking activities, including monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about a person. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). "Other contact" can also be considered an act required to establish a stalking course of conduct. The term "contact" is defined as:
"any contact with the victim, that is initiated or continued without the victim's consent, or that is in disregard of the victim's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim." Id.
¶ 28 We find that the wording of the "contact" definition implicitly requires a direct relationship or interaction with the offender. In addition, part of being a victim necessitates knowledge of contact with the offender or the offender's presence.