McGovern v. O'Connor
[…] See Caulfield v. Amica Ins. Co., 31 Conn.App. 781, 786 n. 3, 627 A.2d 466, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 913, 632 A.2d 688 (1993) ("statutory multiple damages awarded pursuant to 14-295, while serving a similar punitive purpose . . . are separate and distinct from common law punitive damages and are awarded in addition thereto in appropriate cases").

Section 14-295 is also consistent with a penal statute because it is only applicable upon a finding of scienter and it only applies to behavior that is already a crime. Indeed, § 14-295 explicitly requires a finding that the defendant acted "deliberately or with reckless disregard" before treble damages can be awarded, which is a mens rea requirement. General Statute § 14-295; see also General Statute § 53a-3(13) ("person acts `recklessly' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk"); Hopwood v. Sciarretta, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 01 0075934 (§ 14-295 requires facts alleging requisite mental state).