McGovern v. O'Connor
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff asserts that on March 12, 2007, Marilyn Mirakian recklessly operated a motor vehicle, causing it to cross the double yellow center line and strike the plaintiff's car head-on. For the injuries sustained by the plaintiff as a result of this incident, she seeks double or treble damages pursuant to General Statute § 14-295.

General Statute § 14-295 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, CT Page 8235 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."