McGovern v. O'Connor
[…] On January 17, 2008, the defendant filed a motion to strike, which was supported by a memorandum of law, arguing that the plaintiff's prayer for double or treble damages under § 14-295 was legally insufficient because it did not survive the death of the tortfeasor, The gravamen of this argument is that, because § 14-295 is penal in nature, it falls within the statutory exception to the survival statute cabined in General Statute § 52-599(c)(3) ("cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person . . . [Except] to any civil action upon a penal statute"). Although she acknowledges a split of authority on this issue, the defendant avers that the punitive nature of the statute confirms that § 14-295 is penal. In response, the plaintiff filed an objection and supporting memorandum of law on February 4, 2008, agreeing that the dispositive issue in this motion to strike was whether § 14-295 is penal, though arguing that it is remedial in nature and not penal.

General Statute § 52-599 provides in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person . . . (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute."

DISCUSSION

Before addressing the merits of this motion, the court will review the applicable standard of review. "A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading . . . and, consequently, requires no factual findings by the trial court." Greco v.