McGough v. County
[…] The Citrus County Sheriff's Deputies who responded to Ms. Tucker's call determined that Herman Tucker was a danger to himself and others, and that he met the criteria for involuntary examination and commitment under § 394.463 of the Baker Act. The officers transported Tucker to the Marion-Citrus Mental Health Center — the designated mental health receiving facility for Marion and Citrus Counties — for an initial 72 hour involuntary commitment assessment and treatment period. See Fla. Stat. §§ 394.455(26); 394.463(2)(a)2.

A "receiving facility" is defined under the Baker Act as "any public or private facility designated by the [Florida Department of Children and Family Services] to receive and hold involuntary patients under emergency conditions or for psychiatric evaluation and to provide short-term treatment. The term does not include a county jail." Fla. Stat. § 394.455(26). There is no dispute that Marion-Citrus Mental Health Center is a designated "receiving facility."

Upon his arrival at the Center, Tucker met with former Defendant Kevin Dahmen, the acting director of the Center, for an initial evaluation.