McGough v. County
[…] The Plaintiff has presented very limited evidence that another receiving facility existed in Alachua County. However, the Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence establishing the authority of the Defendants to transfer Tucker to a facility outside their legal jurisdiction.

See, e.g. Fla. Stat. § 394.463(i)1 (after the conclusion of the 72-hour involuntary examination period, the patient must be released, "unless he or she is charged with a crime, in which case the patient shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer."); Fla. Stat. § 394.462(1)(g) (when a receiving facility determines that it does not have adequate security to hold a person charged with a crime, the receiving facility will provide treatment at the location where the person is held).