McGinnis v. McGinnis
[…] Demmer v. Grunke, 230 Minn. 188, 193, 42 N.W.2d 1, 5 (1950). The general rule is that a "violation of a statute intended for the protection of the party injured is negligence per se unless the statute makes it prima facie evidence of negligence." Butler v. Engel, 243 Minn. 317, 322, 68 N.W.2d 226, 230 (1954).

In this case, the highway-work-zone speeding law does not expressly state that a violation constitutes prima facie evidence of negligence. Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 5d. But Kopeska contends that it must be read in conjunction with Minn. Stat. § 169.96(b) (2006), which provides, "In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of [the traffic regulations] chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only." (Emphasis added.) Based on this language, he argues that the district court could only instruct the jury that a violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 5d, constitutes prima facie evidence of negligence.