McGinnis v. McGinnis
[…] Id. at 336-38, 68 N.W.2d at 238-39.

The portion of the speed-limit statute interpreted in Butler was later amended by replacing the term "absolute" with "maximum." See Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2 (2006). But this amendment did not alter the supreme court's construction of the statute. See Duck v. Modern Roadways, Inc., 253 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Minn. 1977) (confirming that a violation of the amended version of the statute constitutes negligence per se).

In comparison, the highway-work-zone speed-limit statute, Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 5d, provides in pertinent part:

(a) The commissioner, on trunk highways and temporary trunk highways, and local authorities, on streets and highways under their jurisdiction, may authorize the use of reduced maximum speed limits in highway work zones. . . .

(b) . . . The commissioner or local authority shall post the limits of the work zone. Highway work zone speed limits are effective on erection of appropriate regulatory speed limit signs. The signs must be removed or covered when they are not required. A speed greater than the posted highway work zone speed limit is unlawful.

(Emphasis added.)

Kopeska claims that Butler and Duck have no application here because there are significant differences in the language of the highway-work-zone speed-limit statute and the speed-limit statute construed in those cases. He argues that, unlike the statute at issue here, in Minn.