McGill v. Sniezek
[…] Upon assuming the D.C. Parole Board's jurisdiction, the USPC began a process of revising the regulations for determining D.C. Code offenders' suitability for parole. See Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F. Supp.2d 66 at 72-73 (D. D.C. 2008) (discussing revisions). These regulations specify that they are applicable to any D.C. Code offender whose first parole hearing would occur after August 5, 1998. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(a)(5). "For a prisoner whose initial hearing was held before August 5, 1998, the Commission shall render its decision by reference to the guidelines of the former D.C. Board of Parole in effect on August 4, 1998." (Id. at § 280.4.)

McGill was parole eligible on July 21, 1998, and was able to apply for parole six months prior to this date. However, the record is incomplete with respect to the date of his initial parole hearing.

II. Discussion

III. Conclusion

See28 C.F.R. § 2.80