McGill v. Auburn Adventist Academy
[…] See Provost v. Puget Power, 103 Wn.2d 750, 696 P.2d 1238 (1985). In Provost, members of an injured worker's immediate family brought an action against the worker's employer. The action included negligent infliction of emotional distress, loss of spousal consortium, and loss of parental consortium claims. Provost, 103 Wn.2d at 752. The Provost court noted that the express terms of RCW Title 51 bar Sall independent causes of action against the employer for damages arising out of unintentional injury to an employee.' Provost, 103 Wn.2d at 752. The Provost court quoted RCW 51.04.010, 'the statute's first exclusive remedy provision,' which states in relevant part:

The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title.

Provost, 103 Wn.2d at 752. Under RCW 51.32.010,